Ohio| Change
[…] As a result of this automatic dissolution, "the corporate powers, rights, and privileges of the [converting] corporation shall cease." § 1905(b).

This statutory conversion also automatically causes the immediate transfer of all legal rights, assets, and liabilities to the newly-formed LLC. Specifically, the following vest or transfer to the LLC: all real and personal rights and property, § 1158(b)(1); all debts, liabilities, and obligations, § 1158(b)(2); and all rights and liens of creditors and lienholders, § 1158(b)(3).

Finally, "[a]n entity that converts into another entity . . . is for all purposes . . . the same entity that existed before the conversion." § 1158(a). That being said, although the corporation ceases to exist as a legal entity, "[a]ny action or proceeding pending . . . against the . . . converting corporation may be continued against the . . . converted corporation as if the conversion had not occurred." § 1158(c).

B. Rule 25(c) Substitution Following Transfers of Interest