Washington| Change
[…] Henderson testified at his administrative hearing that he had worked no full-time jobs besides the Salvation Army truck driver position since 2001. (AR [Doc. 12-2] 36.) Remand for further proceedings would allow for clarification on this point. See Garrison, 759 F.3d at 1019.

Plaintiff argues that the special vocational profile provided by 20 C.F.R. § 404.1562 should allow the Court to award benefits without remanding for further proceedings. (Pl.'s Mot. [Doc. 14] 12.) As this case involves an SSI claim rather than a claim for disability benefits, the relevant parallel regulation is 20 C.F.R. § 416.962(b). That section provides, "[i]f you have a severe, medically determinable impairment(s) (see §§ 416.920(c), 416.921, and 416.923), are of advanced age (age 55 or older, see § 416.963), have a limited education or less (see § 416.964), and have no past relevant work experience (see § 416.965), we will find you disabled." 20 C.F.R. § 416.962. The applicability of this section depends on whether the claimant has past relevant work experience. For the reasons stated above, it is not clear from the existing record that such is the case here. Remand for further proceedings is the appropriate course.