Washington| Change
[…] Compl., ¶ 57. Section 903(1) of the EFTA, 15 U.S.C. § 1693a(10), provides that the term "preauthorized electronic fund transfer" means "an electronic fund transfer authorized in advance to recur at substantially regular intervals." Compl., ¶ 58. Section 1005.10(b) of Regulation E, 12 C.F.R. § 1005.10(b), provides that "[p]reauthorized electronic fund transfers from a consumer's account may be authorized only by a writing signed or similarly authenticated by the consumer. The person that obtains the authorization shall provide a copy to the consumer." Compl., ¶ 59. Finally, section 1005.10 of the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau's Official Staff Commentary to Regulation E, 12 C.F.R. § 1005.10(b), cmt. 5, Supp. I, states that "[t]he authorization process should evidence the consumer's identity and assent to the authorization" and that "[a]n authorization is valid if it is readily identifiable as such and the terms of the preauthorized transfer are clear and readily understandable." Compl., ¶ 60.

a. Count 6: Unauthorized Debiting from Consumers' Accounts