Washington| Change
[…] 3. Violations of EFTA and Regulation E

Section 907(a) of the EFTA, 15 U.S.C. § 1693e(a), provides that a "preauthorized" electronic fund transfer from a consumer's account may be "authorized by the consumer only in writing, and a copy of such authorization shall be provided to the consumer when made." Compl., ¶ 57. Section 903(1) of the EFTA, 15 U.S.C. § 1693a(10), provides that the term "preauthorized electronic fund transfer" means "an electronic fund transfer authorized in advance to recur at substantially regular intervals." Compl., ¶ 58. Section 1005.10(b) of Regulation E, 12 C.F.R. § 1005.10(b), provides that "[p]reauthorized electronic fund transfers from a consumer's account may be authorized only by a writing signed or similarly authenticated by the consumer.