Washington| Change
[…] express informed consent to the negative option feature before charging the consumer's credit card, debit card, bank account, or other financial account for the transaction; and/or (3) provide simple mechanisms for a consumer to stop recurring charges for products to the consumer's credit card, debit card, bank account, or other financial account, violates section 4 of ROSCA, 15 U.S.C. § 8403, and therefore also violates a rule promulgated under section 18 of the FTC Act, 15 U.S.C. § 57a, 15 U.S.C. § 8404(a), and therefore constitutes an unfair or deceptive act or practice in violation of Section 5(a) of the FTC Act.

3. Violations of EFTA and Regulation E

Section 907(a) of the EFTA, 15 U.S.C. § 1693e(a), provides that a "preauthorized" electronic fund transfer from a consumer's account may be "authorized by the consumer only in writing, and a copy of such authorization shall be provided to the consumer when made." Compl., ¶ 57. Section 903(1) of the EFTA, 15 U.S.C. § 1693a(10), provides that the term "preauthorized electronic fund transfer" means "an electronic fund transfer authorized in advance to recur at substantially regular intervals."