HAYWOOD S. GILLIAM, JR., District Judge.
[…] See MJR at 5, 11. Although the Court subsequently directed supplemental briefing on whether the recent Supreme Court decision in Lucia v. Securities Exchange Commission affects the analysis of Plaintiff's Appointments Clause argument, see Dkt. No. 114, the Court has determined that it need not reach that issue in order to deny the motion for lack of jurisdiction.
Under the Commodity Exchange Act, 7 U.S.C. §§ 1 et seq. ("CEA"), a "person complaining of a violation" of the statute may file a petition for a "reparation proceeding" before a CFTC judgment officer. 7 U.S.C. § 18(a)(1); see also 17 C.F.R. § 12.26. That person may then appeal that "initial decision" to the CFTC itself. See 17 C.F.R. § 12.401(a). Following issuance of the CFTC's "final decision," see 17 C.F.R. § 12.406(a), that order "shall be reviewable on petition of any party aggrieved thereby, by the United States Court of Appeals for any circuit in which a hearing was held, or if no hearing was held, any circuit in which the appellee is located," 7 U.S.C. § 18(e); see also 17 C.F.R. § 12.406(c). "Such appeal shall not be effective unless within 30 days from and after the date of the reparation order the appellant also files with the clerk of the court a bond[.]" 7 U.S.C. § 18(e).
The CEA, in other words, is unambiguous: any challenge to a final order of the CFTC must be brought in the appropriate Circuit Court of Appeals, in accordance with section 18(e)— not the district court.