Washington| Change
[…] It is a "harsh remedy because it causes the defendant to lose control of his property before the plaintiff's claim is adjudicated." Martin v. Aboyan, 148 Cal.App.3d 826, 831 (1983). "Therefore, the requirements for the issuance of a writ of attachment are strictly construed against the applicant." Blastrac, N.A. v. Concrete Sols. & Supply, 678 F.Supp.2d 1001, 1004 (C.D. Cal. 2010). An applicant must establish each element of the writ of attachment inquiry by a preponderance of the evidence. Id.

California Code of Civil Procedure ("CCP") section 483.010(a) provides:

Except as otherwise provided by statute, an attachment may be issued only in an action on a claim or claims for money, each of which is based upon a contract, express or implied, where the total amount of the claim or claims is a fixed or readily ascertainable amount not less than five hundred dollars ($500) exclusive of costs, interest, and attorney's fees.

CCP section 484.090(a) provides:

(a) At the hearing, the court shall consider the showing made by the parties appearing and shall issue a right to attach order, which shall state the amount to be secured by the attachment determined by the court . . ., if it finds all of the following: (1) The claim upon which the attachment is based is one upon which an attachment may be issued. (2) The plaintiff has established the probable validity of the claim upon which the attachment is based. (3) The attachment is not sought for a purpose other than the recovery on the claim upon which the attachment is based. (4) The amount to be secured by the attachment is greater than zero.