Washington| Change
[…] A court's authority to "issue equitable relief in aid of arbitration" is well established. Toyo Tire Holdings of Americas, Inc. v. Continental Tire North Am., Inc., 609 F.3d 975, 980 (9th Cir. 2010). Such "judicial interim relief may be necessary to preserve the meaningfulness of the arbitral process." Id. California courts have held that "the standards for irreparable harm set forth in [CCP] section 485.010 provide guidance to the trial courts on the issue of ineffectual relief under section 1281.8." Cal. Retail, 193 Cal. App. 4th at 859 (emphasis in original).

CCP section 485.010 in turn provides in relevant part:

(a) Except as otherwise provided by statute, no right to attach order or writ of attachment may be issued pursuant to this chapter unless it appears from facts shown by affidavit that great or irreparable injury would result to the plaintiff if issuance of the order were delayed until the matter could be heard on notice. (b) The requirement of subdivision (a) is satisfied if any of the following are shown: (1) Under the circumstances of the case, it may be inferred that there is a danger that the property sought to be attached would be concealed, substantially impaired in value, or otherwise made unavailable to levy if issuance of the order were delayed until the matter could be heard on notice. (2) Under the circumstances of the case, it may be inferred that the defendant has failed to pay the debt underlying the requested attachment and the defendant is insolvent in the sense that the defendant is generally not paying his or her debts as those debts become due, unless the debts are subject to a bona fide dispute. Plaintiff's affidavit filed in support of the ex parte attachment shall state, in addition to the requirements of Section 485.530, the known undisputed debts of the defendant, that the debts are not subject to bona fide dispute, and the basis for plaintiff's determination that the defendant's debts are undisputed. . . . (5) Any other circumstance showing that great or irreparable injury would result to the plaintiff if issuance of the order were delayed until the matter could be heard on notice.

As Cal.