JAMES DONATO, District Judge.
[…] Corp., 541 F. App'x 773, 775 (9th Cir. 2013) (citing Zhang, 57 Cal. 4th at 384). The UCL claim fits comfortably within these parameters, and so dismissal is denied.
The CLRA claim is a different matter. The CLRA allows consumers injured by certain unlawful business practices to recover damages. Cal. Civ. Code §§ 1770, 1780(a). Before a consumer may sue, she must provide the defendant written notice of the alleged violations by certified mail and demand that the defendant "correct, repair, replace, or otherwise rectify the goods or services alleged to" violate the CLRA. Id. § 1782(a). And once a complaint is filed, it must be accompanied by "an affidavit stating facts showing that the action has been commenced" in the proper county. Id. § 1780(d). "If a plaintiff fails to file the affidavit required by this section, the court shall, upon its own motion or upon motion of any party, dismiss the action without prejudice." Id.
Jones acknowledges that he did not comply with these procedural requirements but says he should be excused because defendants had "actual notice of the claims against them." Dkt. No. 111 at 14. That is a questionable proposition because the TAC is the first complaint to assert a CLRA claim.