Washington| Change
[…] Defendants now move to dismiss the amended complaint for lack of subject-matter jurisdiction (Dkt. Nos. 1, 31, 45, 51). This order follows full briefing and oral argument.

ANALYSIS

1. THE MEDICAID ACT.

Because plaintiffs' claims stem from their status as Medi-Cal beneficiaries, a review of the statutory framework is helpful. Medicaid is a cooperative federal-state program that directs federal funding to states to assist them in providing medical assistance to low-income individuals. 42 U.S.C. § 1396. The purpose of the Medicaid program is to enable states to furnish, as far as practicable, "medical assistance on behalf of . . . aged, blind or disabled individuals, whose income and resources are insufficient to meet the costs of necessary medical services," and "to help such families and individuals attain or retain capability for independence or self-care . . . ." 42 U.S.C. § 1396-1. Once a state enters the program, the state must comply with the Medicaid Act and its implementing regulations. Katie A., ex rel. Ludin v.