JACQUELINE SCOTT CORLEY, Magistrate Judge.
[…] The Court's order denying class certification as to the SCI subclass determined that Plaintiffs proposed class, which includes "all persons from the class who were made available to SCI/SCI Cal between January 1, 2015 through the class certification," (Dkt. No. 225 at 2:11-16), did not meet the commonality and predominance requirements under Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 23(a)(2), (b). The Court concluded, as a matter of law (and a matter of first impression), that the plain language and legislative history of Section 2810.3 did not extend liability to client employers for work not actually "performed within or upon the premises or worksite of the client employer." (See Dkt. No. 276 at 29-32.)