Ohio| Change
[…] The Products do not even advertise they contain any fiber, so there is certainly no requirement that the label quantify the amount of fiber the Products contain. This follows the plain meaning of the language of the code, which says: The term "`high' . . . may be used on the label . . . provided that the food contains" the required amount of the nutrient. 21 C.F.R. § 101.54(b)(1). Subsection (d) provides, "If a nutrient content claim is made with respect to the level of dietary fiber. . . ." then certain labeling requirements must be met. Id. § 101.54(d)(1) (emphasis added). The code does not state that a Product must advertise it contains a "high" level of fiber and follow other requirements if it indeed contains fiber.