Ohio| Change
[…] Jenkins v. Cty. of Riverside, 398 F.3d 1093, 1095 n.4 (9th Cir. 2005) (holding that a plaintiff abandoned claims by not raising them in the plaintiff's opposition to a motion for summary judgment). Thus, the Court GRANTS the City's motion to strike the reference to student speech set forth in ¶ 85(b) of the FAC for immateriality. Fed. R. Civ. P. 12(f).

Third, the City seeks to strike the reference to Article 1, § 1 of the California Constitution made in the heading of Plaintiff's cause of action for interference with free speech and due process secured by Article 1, § 2 of the California Constitution. FAC at p. 19. Article 1, § 1 of the California Constitution grants several inalienable rights: "defending life and liberty, acquiring, possessing, and protecting property, and pursuing and obtaining safety, happiness, and privacy." Article 1, § 1 has nothing to do with either free speech or due process—rights Plaintiff claims are being violated under the California Constitution cause of action. See, e.g., People v.