Ohio| Change
[…] Plaintiff contends that the transcript of the administrative hearing is vital to her challenge that the underlying ALJ decision in this matter is not supported by substantial evidence. Because the Court's review is generally limited to the administrative record, 5 U.S.C. § 706, Plaintiff contends that she will be severely prejudiced if she is unable to cite to that hearing.

The Social Security Act provides the sole avenue for administrative and judicial review of Medicare claims. Heckler v. Ringer, 466 U.S. 602, 614 (1984). Section 1395ff(b)(1)(A) of the Social Security Act reads:

[A]ny individual dissatisfied with any initial determination shall be entitled to reconsideration of the determination, and. . . a hearing thereon by the Secretary [and] to judicial review of the Secretary's final decision after such hearing as is provided in section 405(g) of this title.

42 U.S.C. § 1395ff(b)(1)(A).