NITA L. STORMES, Magistrate Judge.
[…] In summary, the motion as to this issue is
The parties' second dispute is about the application of the privilege protecting Suspicious Activity Reports ("SARs"). The requests for production that possibly implicate this privilege are as follows:
ECF No. 97-4 at 10, 16-17. In addition to the OCC privilege issue raised above for these requests, BofI argues that it cannot be compelled to produce SARs or documents that would show that SARs exist.
Under the Annunzio-Wylie Anti-Money Laundering Act, 31 U.S.C. § 5318 et seq., banks and other financial institutions are required to report suspicious transaction activities to the appropriate authorities through a SAR. Under 12 C.F.R. § 21.11, "[n]o national bank, and no director, officer, employee, or agent of a national bank, shall disclose a SAR or any information that would reveal the existence of a SAR." See also 31 U.S.C. § 5318(g)(2)(A)(i). This bar on disclosure does not apply to "supporting" documentation, as long as such disclosure would not reveal the existence or contents of a SAR. See, e.g., United States v.