Docket Nos. 31, 38, 44 in C-18-0411 EMC Docket No. 16 in C-18-1958 EMC.
[…] Id. § 411(a)(2) (emphasis added).
Finally, § 411(a)(4) provides:
Id. § 411(a)(4) (emphasis added).
Kerr v. Shanks, 466 F.2d 1271, 1277 (9th Cir. 1972).
One of Title V's main provisions provides:
29 U.S.C. § 501(a).
Section 411(a)(1) protects the right of union members to, e.g., nominate candidates and to vote in elections. Plaintiffs have failed to address the Aloise Defendants' arguments on Plaintiffs' failure to adequately plead a § 411(a)(1) violation. See, e.g., Mot. at 10 (noting that "Plaintiffs did run for election and presumably voted") (emphasis in original). Therefore, Plaintiffs' § 411(a)(1) claim is dismissed with prejudice.
Section 411(a)(4) protects the right of union members "to institute an action in any court, . . . irrespective of whether or not the labor organization or its officers are named as defendants." 29 U.S.C. § 411(a)(4). It is clear from both the complaint and Plaintiffs' opposition that this claim is based solely on the letter Mr. Aloise wrote condemning Plaintiffs' attorney Mr. Absalom.
So understood, there are two problems with Plaintiffs' § 411(a)(4) claim.