Docket Nos. 31, 38, 44 in C-18-0411 EMC Docket No. 16 in C-18-1958 EMC.
[…] Aloise to stop using union assets for his own personal benefit or advancement.
With respect to Ms. Alvarado, Plaintiffs make similar election misconduct allegations and similarly ask for a comparable injunction and "restitution . . . of all expenditures . . . incurred as a result of ALVARADO's wrongful use of their assets, including attorney fees expended to support her candidacy and to defend this action."
The Aloise Defendants argue first that Plaintiffs should not be allowed to amend because there is no "good cause" for them to bring any § 501(a) claims. The Aloise Defendants' argument is predicated not on the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure (e.g., Rule 15 or 16) but rather on § 501(b) which provides that no § 501(a) "proceeding shall be brought except upon leave of the court obtained upon verified application and for good cause shown." 29 U.S.C. § 501(b).
The Ninth Circuit has noted that the good cause requirement "is intended as a safeguard to the affected union against harassing and vexatious litigation brought without merit or good faith." Horner v. Ferron, 362 F.2d 224, 228 (9th Cir. 1966); see also Cowger v.