Docket Nos. 31, 38, 44 in C-18-0411 EMC Docket No. 16 in C-18-1958 EMC.
[…] Such a result would be at war with the fundamental purpose of Title V. Defendants cite no case law supporting their argument.
To the extent the Aloise Defendants express concern that Plaintiffs may ultimately obtain a victory, but only a small one that would be dwarfed by the attorney's fees that the union might have to pay for Plaintiffs' efforts on the union's behalf, the Court is not unsympathetic. However, a court has discretion to award fees under 29 U.S.C. § 501(b) (providing that "[t]he trial judge may allot a reasonable part of the recovery in any action under this subsection to pay for fees of counsel prosecuting the suit at the instance of the member of the labor organization and to compensate such member for any expenses necessarily paid or incurred by him in connection with the litigation") (emphasis added), and the achievement of only limited success or a limited benefit might well weigh against any significant fee award payable by the union. Cf. Reyes v.