Docket Nos. 31, 38, 44 in C-18-0411 EMC Docket No. 16 in C-18-1958 EMC.
[…] Thus, for purposes of the Aloise case, only Title V claims remain in the action.
With respect to the Bonsall Defendants, Plaintiffs contend that they aided and abetted the Aloise Defendants, and conspired with the Aloise Defendants, both in violation of the LMRDA.
The Bonsall Defendants argue first that the LMRDA creates liability against certain enumerated actors only and that they do not qualify as any such actors. The Court agrees.
As an initial matter, the Court notes that Congress stated as follows in its declaration of findings, purposes, and policies for the act:
29 U.S.C. § 401(c) (emphasis added); see also id. §§ 401(a), (b) (declaring it "essential that labor organizations, employers, and their officials adhere to the highest standards of responsibility and ethical conduct in administering the affairs of their organizations" and that legislation will afford protection for employees and the public vis-à-vis "activities of labor organizations, employers, labor relations consultants, and their officers and representatives") (emphasis added).