Docket Nos. 31, 38, 44 in C-18-0411 EMC Docket No. 16 in C-18-1958 EMC.
[…] As above, the dismissal is with prejudice. Plaintiffs failed at the hearing to articulate any basis by which they could cure the deficiencies described above.
Although the Court is dismissing the Title I claims against the Aloise Defendants with prejudice, that does not resolve the Aloise case because Plaintiffs have moved for leave to amend to add Title V claims. The Aloise Defendants oppose the motion to amend and, in the alternative, move to dismiss the claims.
The relevant provision of Title V — which covers a breach of a fiduciary duty — is as follows:
29 U.S.C. § 501(a). A union member may bring an action based on a violation of § 501(a) only "to recover damages or secure an accounting or other appropriate relief for the benefit of the labor organization." Id. § 501(b).
In the proposed fourth cause of action, Plaintiffs claim a violation of § 501(a) by Mr. Aloise and, in the fifth cause of action, a violation of the same statute by Ms. Alvarado.
According to Plaintiffs, Mr. Aloise breached his fiduciary duties by, inter alia: