M. JAMES LORENZ, District Judge.
[…] Id.
In contrast, where a statute sets out one or more elements of the offense in the alternative i.e. stating that burglary involves entry into a building or automobile, it is considered "divisible" and a court may employ the "modified categorical approach." Taylor v. United States, 495 U.S. 575 (1990). Under that method, a court may review the charging documents, jury instructions, plea agreement, plea colloquy, and similar sources to determine the actual crime of which the defendant was convicted before comparing it to the federal generic crime. Id.
Here, section 11352 provides that "every person who transports, imports into this state, sells, furnishes, administers, or gives away, or offers to transport, import into this state, sell, furnish, administer, or give away, or attempts to import into this state or transport . . . any controlled substance [as defined elsewhere] shall be punished by imprisonment. . ." West's Ann.