LUCY H. KOH, District Judge.
[…] An individual detained under § 1226(c) may ask an IJ to reconsider whether the mandatory provision applies to him. During this hearing, called a "Joseph hearing," the detainee "may avoid mandatory detention by demonstrating that he is not an alien, that he was not convicted of the predicate crime, or that the INS is otherwise substantially unlikely to establish that the detainee is in fact subject to mandatory detention." Demore v. Kim, 538 U.S. 510, 514 n.3 (2003) (citing Matter of Joseph, 22 I. & N. Dec. 799 (BIA 1999)). If an alien is properly detained under § 1226(c), the IJ will not have authority to release the alien on bond. See 8 C.F.R. § 1003.19(h)(2)(i)(D) ("[A]n immigration judge may not redetermine conditions of custody imposed by [DHS] with respect to . . . [a]liens in removal proceedings subject to section 236(c)(1) of the Act.").
On June 27, 2018, in response to Petitioner's June 26, 2018 request for a bond hearing, the IJ scheduled a hearing for Petitioner to show that Petitioner was eligible for bond, was not a flight risk, and was not a danger to the community. ECF No. 1-3, Exh.