Washington| Change
[…] Even if Amstar intended to challenge the Plan's assessment of withdrawal liability, it was required to make payments on the schedule set forth in the Plan's demand and has incurred interest on payments that it failed to make pursuant to that schedule. See 29 U.S.C. § 1399(c)(2) ("Withdrawal liability shall be payable in accordance with the schedule set forth by the plan sponsor . . . beginning no later than 60 days after the date of the demand notwithstanding any request for review or appeal of determinations of the amount of such liability or of the schedule."); 29 C.F.R. § 4219.31(c)(2) ("If a payment is not made when due under the schedule, the payment is overdue and interest shall accrue. . . .").