Ohio| Change
[…] Pursuant to California Government Code § 950.2, "`a cause of action against a public employee . . . for injury resulting from an act or omission in the scope of his employment as a public employee is barred' unless a timely claim has been filed against the employing public entity." Mazzola v. Feinstein, 154 Cal.App.3d 305, 310 (1984) (quoting CAL. GOV'T CODE § 950.2). For individuals like Plaintiff who assert a "cause of action for death or injury to a person," section 911.2 requires the filing of a claim to occur "no later than six months after the accrual of the cause of action." CAL. GOV'T CODE § 911.2. The claim must not only "include a general description of the injuries and the names of the public employees who caused them," but must also "correspond with the facts alleged in the complaint." Id.