Ohio| Change
[…] Plaintiff's claims for negligence and intentional infliction of emotional distress against Deputy Vlahakis arise out of actions that took place on April 13, 2016 in Imperial Beach. The Court previously dismissed both claims because Plaintiff failed to demonstrate that he complied with the California Tort Claims Act, Cal. Gov't Code §§ 801 et seq., which requires Plaintiff to first present his claims to the public entity employing Deputy Vlahakis—i.e., the County of San Diego—within prescribed deadlines before suing for tort damages in court.

Pursuant to California Government Code § 950.2, "`a cause of action against a public employee . . . for injury resulting from an act or omission in the scope of his employment as a public employee is barred' unless a timely claim has been filed against the employing public entity." Mazzola v. Feinstein, 154 Cal.App.3d 305, 310 (1984) (quoting CAL. GOV'T CODE § 950.2).