Ohio| Change
[…] In the event the Court denies the motion to dismiss, Chase requests a stay of the case pending the Supreme Court's resolution of Lusnak. The Supreme Court denied the petition for writ of certiorari on November 19, 2018, so this issue is now moot. See Lusnak v. Bank of America, N.A., 883 F.3d 1185 (9th Cir. 2018), cert. denied, (___ U.S. ___, 139 S.Ct. 567, 202 L.Ed.2d 403 (2018)).

III. CONCLUSION

For the foregoing reasons, the motion to dismiss is DENIED and the motion to stay is DENIED as moot.

This order disposes of Docket No. 38.

IT IS SO ORDERED.

FootNotes


1. Section 2954.8(a) of the California Civil Code provides that: Every financial institution that makes loans upon the security of real property containing only a one-to four-family residence and located in this state or purchases obligations secured by such property and that receives money in advance for payment of taxes and assessments on the property, for insurance, or for other purposes relating to the property, shall pay interest on the amount so held to the borrower. The interest on such amounts shall be at the rate of at least 2 percent simple interest per annum. Such interest shall be credited to the borrower's account annually or upon termination of such account, whichever is earlier.
2. The other cases cited by Plaintiffs are distinguishable because they involved claims under the federal Truth in Lending Act ("TILA"). See Opp. at 3-4 (citing Taub v. World Fin. Network Bank, 950 F.Supp.2d 698 (S.D.N.Y. 2013); Schwartz v.