LAUREL BEELER, United States Magistrate Judge.
[…] Id. at 937.
The D.C. Circuit reaffirmed Action Alliance in PETA v. U.S. Department of Agriculture, 797 F.3d 1087 (D.C. Cir. 2015). That case involved a challenge to the Department of Agriculture ("USDA")'s implementation of the Animal Welfare Act ("AWA"). Id. at 1089. The AWA's purpose was to "insure that animals intended for use in research facilities or for exhibition purposes or for use as pets are provided humane care and treatment" and "to assure the humane treatment of animals during transportation in commerce." See id. at 1089-90 (citing 7 U.S.C. § 2131(1)-(2)). The AWA required the USDA to "promulgate standards to govern the humane handling, care, treatment, and transportation of animals by dealers, research facilities, and exhibitors." See id. at 1090 (citing 7 U.S.C. § 2143(a)(1)). The AWA required the USDA to issue general animal-welfare regulations. Id. (citing 7 U.S.C. § 2143(a)(2)(A)).