LAUREL BEELER, United States Magistrate Judge.
[…] The court denies the Department's motion to dismiss. The plaintiffs have pleaded standing.
Congress enacted the Higher Education Act (the "HEA") "[t]o strengthen the educational resources of our colleges and universities and to provide financial assistance for students in postsecondary and higher education." Higher Education Act of 1965, Pub. L. No. 89-329, 79 Stat. 1219, 1219 (1965). Title IV of the HEA "assist[s] in making available the benefits of postsecondary education to eligible students ... in institutions of higher education" through federal grants and financial-assistance programs. 20 U.S.C. § 1070.
The HEA imposes certain requirements on educational institutions to be eligible for students to pay for their programs with Title IV grants and loans. 20 U.S.C. § 1094(a) ("In order to be an eligible institution for the purposes of any program authorized under this subchapter, an institution must be an institution of higher education or an eligible institution (as that term is defined for the purpose of that program)[.]").