HAYWOOD S. GILLIAM, JR., District Judge.
[…] But despite California's relaxed specificity requirements, this Court cannot go beyond what is permitted under the statute. In turn, the Court cannot grant Plaintiff's application as written.
As to the Partnership, Plaintiff seeks writs for attachment for "[a]ll of the [Partnership's] property which is subject to attachment pursuant to subdivision (a) of Code of Civil procedure section 487.010." Mot. at 3. That subdivision, however, applies to corporate defendants. See Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 487.010(a) ("Where the defendant is a corporation, all corporate property for which a method of levy is provided by Article 2 (commencing with Section 488.300) of Chapter 8."). The subdivision applicable to partnership defendants is subdivision (b) of section 487.010. See id. § 487.010(b) ("Where the defendant is a partnership or other unincorporated association, all partnership or association property for which a method of levy is provided by Article 2 (commencing with Section 488.300) of Chapter 8.). Any renewed application should refer to the proper subdivision for identifying attachable property of the Partnership defendant.
As to the Family Trust, Plaintiff's attachment description appears to treat the trust as a natural person.