HAYWOOD S. GILLIAM, JR., District Judge.
[…] For example, section 487.010 provides that certain "community property" of a natural person is subject to attachment. See Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 487.010(d). But it does not appear that there is a method for levy of "community property" in Article 2 of Chapter 8, which must be true for property of a trust defendant to be attachable. See id. § 487.010.
Because Plaintiff seeks the right to attach property related to the Family Trust that does not appear attachable under California law, the Court cannot grant Plaintiff's application, as proposed.
Section 487.020 describes property exempt from attachment. The debtor claiming the exemption bears the burden of proving an exemption applies. Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 703.580(b). Here, Defendants only invoke one exemption: "Property which is necessary for the support of a defendant who is a natural person or the family of such defendant supported in whole or in part by the defendant." Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 487.020(b); see Opp. at 4 ("It is critical that Defendant have their accounts unencumbered to alow [sic] them to pay personal bill [sic] and living expenses for things such as food gasoline, health insurance and other basic everyday living expenses.").