Washington| Change
[…] Moreover, plaintiff Sporn alleges a violation of the California Consumer Credit Reporting Agencies Act ("CCCRAA"), Cal. Civ. Code § 1785.1, which is effectively identical to Section 1681g(f)(7)(A) of the Fair Credit Reporting Act, the provision at issue in Sgouros. (Compl. ¶¶ 46-61; Sgouros Compl. ¶¶ 66-97.) Both statutes require consumer reporting agencies to supply consumers "with a credit score that is derived from a credit scoring model that is widely distributed to users by that consumer credit reporting agency" or "with a credit score that assists the consumer in understanding" his or her credit. 15 U.S.C. § 1681g(f)(7)(a); CCCRAA § 1785.15.2(a).