Washington| Change
[…] ORDER DISMISSING APPEAL WITHOUT PREJUDICE

Before the Court is defendant/appellant Randall Whitney's ("Whitney") Notice of Appeal, filed in the Bankruptcy Court on December 26, 2018. Having read and considered the Notice of Appeal, as well as Whitney's "Statement of Issues on Appeal" filed January 14, 2019, in the Bankruptcy Court, and having reviewed the file, the Court rules as follows.

"Jurisdiction over an appeal from an order of a bankruptcy court is governed by 28 U.S.C. § 158." Elliott v. Four Seasons Properties (In re Frontier Properties, Inc.), 979 F.2d 1358, 1362 (9th Cir. 1992). Section 158(a) sets forth three circumstances under which a district court has jurisdiction to consider such an appeal, specifically, appeals "from final judgments, orders, and decrees," see 28 U.S.C. § 158(a)(1), "from interlocutory orders and decrees issued under section 1121(d) of title 11 . . .," see 28 U.S.C. § 158(a)(2), and "with leave of court, from other interlocutory orders and decrees," see 28 U.S.C. § 158(a)(3).

Whitney appeals from an order, filed in the Bankruptcy Court on December 12, 2018, titled "Supplement to Decision After Trial Following Remand" ("Supplement").