Washington| Change
[…] Liberty Mut. Ins. Co., 80 F.3d 336, 337-38 (9th Cir. 1996). To avoid a dismissal at this stage, a complaint must plead "enough facts to state a claim to relief that is plausible on its face." Bell Atl. Corp. v. Twombly, 550 U.S. 544, 570 (2007); Fed. R. Civ. P. 8(a)(2) (stating a party's pleading must contain "a short and plain statement of the claim showing that the pleader is entitled to relief.").

III. DISCUSSION

Defendants move to dismiss: (1) counts three and six from the complaint; and (2) SDPD as defendants.

A. Counts Three and Six

Under Government Code § 905, "[b]efore suing a public entity, the plaintiff must present a timely written claim for damages to the entity." Shirk v. Vista Unified School Dist., 42 Cal.4th 201, 208 (2007). Under Gov. Code § 911.2(a), "[a] claim relating to a cause of action for death or for injury to person" must be presented no later than six months after accrual of the cause of action. Once a claim has been presented and rejected, a plaintiff has six months in which to file a lawsuit. Gov.