Ohio| Change
[…] On January 28, 2019, the Ninth Circuit issued its ruling in Karingithi v. Whitaker, No. 16-70885, 2019 WL 333335 (9th Cir. Jan. 28, 2019), in which the Ninth Circuit held that an immigration judge had jurisdiction over removal proceedings even though the Notice to Appear lacked a date and time for the removal proceedings. Specifically, the Ninth Circuit held as follows.

First, the Immigration and Nationality Act ("INA") regulations and not the INA statute governed the requirements for a Notice of Appear and thus defined when the immigration judge's jurisdiction vests. Id. at *1 (citing 8 C.F.R. § 1003.13, 1003.14(a)). Under the relevant regulations, "[j]urisdiction vests, and proceedings before an Immigration Judge commence, when a charging document is filed with the Immigration Court by the Service." 8 C.F.R. § 1003.14(a). A "[c]harging document means the written instrument which initiates a proceeding before an Immigration Judge," and includes a "Notice to Appear." 8 C.F.R. § 1003.13. Both the INA statute and regulations define a "Notice to Appear."