Washington| Change
[…] Courts in this district have approved settlements with similar discounts, depending on the strength of the plaintiff's case and the risks in pursuing further litigation. See Viceral, 2016 WL 5907869, at *7 (approving case which represented 8.1% of the total verdict value).

Plaintiff identifies a number of risks that make the proposed settlement fall within a range of reasonableness. With respect to the overtime claim, Plaintiff explains that liability can be mitigated by the fact that the employees are in a union. (Supp. Brief at 2-3.) Specifically, California Labor Code § 514 states that § 510 — which defines overtime — "do[es] not apply to an employee covered by a valid collective bargaining agreement if the agreement expressly provides for the wages, hours of work, and working conditions of the employees, and if the agreement provides premium wage rates for all overtime hours worked. . . ." See also Vranish v. Exxon Mobil Corp., 223 Cal.App.4th 103, 109 (2014) (finding that § 510's definition of overtime did not apply where the plaintiffs were covered by a qualifying collective bargaining agreement).