Ohio| Change
[…] In addition, he does not say when he will move or to which state, and he also insists that he "greatly desires the[] custody and companionship" of his children, who appear to reside in California. Dkt. No. 47 ¶ 23; Dkt. No. 52-1.

The third and fourth claims against the California Attorney General and the Alameda County Sheriff challenging the constitutionality of California Family Code § 3044 are also dismissed. As Section 3044 provides, "Upon a finding by the court that a party seeking custody of a child has perpetrated domestic violence within the previous five years against the other party seeking custody of the child, . . ., there is a rebuttable presumption that an award of sole or joint physical or legal custody of a child to a person who has perpetrated domestic violence is detrimental to the best interests of the child." This presumption may be "rebutted by a preponderance of the evidence." Cal. Family Code § 3044(a).