William H. Orrick, United States District Judge
[…] Order No. 13,526 § 1.4, 75 Fed. Reg. 707, 709 (Dec. 29, 2009). The information must also "pertain[] to" one of the categories of information specified in the Executive Order, including "intelligence activities (including covert action), intelligence sources or methods," and "foreign relations or foreign activities of the United States...." Exec. Order 13,526 §§ 1.4(c), (d). Under E.O. 13526, the government has the burden of establishing that disclosure of the requested information "could reasonably be expected to cause identifiable or describable damage to the national security." 75 Fed. Reg. 707.
Here, with respect to ODNI and NSA, the Gaviria and Thompson declarations provide sufficient detail regarding the withheld information to make the Exemption 1 assertions plausible.