William H. Orrick, United States District Judge
[…] NSA also invokes Section 798 of Title 18, which prohibits the unauthorized disclosure of classified information (i) concerning the communications intelligence activities of the United States or (ii) obtained by the process of communications intelligence derived from the communications of any foreign government. The term "communications intelligence," as defined by Section 798(b), means the "procedures and methods used in the interception of communications and the obtaining of information from such communications by other than the intended recipients." See Larson v. Dep't of State, 565 F.3d 857, 868 (D.C. Cir. 2009).