Ohio| Change
[…] The activity must be both substantial and gainful. "Substantial work activity is work activity that involves doing significant physical or mental activities." Id. § 416.972(a). Work may be found substantial even if it is done on a part-time basis. Id; Katz v. Sec'y of Health & Human Servs., 972 F.2d 290, 292 (9th Cir. 1992) (citing Keyes v. Sullivan, 894 F.2d 1053, 1056 (9th Cir. 1990)). "Gainful work activity is work activity that [a claimant] do[es] for pay or profit." 20 C.F.R. § 416.972(b). "Work activity is gainful if it is the kind of work usually done for pay or profit, whether or not a profit is realized." Id.; see also Corrao v. Shalala, 20 F.3d 943, 946 (9th Cir. 1994) (same).

There is a presumption of substantial gainful activity if a claimant earns more than the amounts specified in the Social Security guidelines.