Ohio| Change
[…] Sullivan, 894 F.2d 1053, 1056 (9th Cir. 1990)). "Gainful work activity is work activity that [a claimant] do[es] for pay or profit." 20 C.F.R. § 416.972(b). "Work activity is gainful if it is the kind of work usually done for pay or profit, whether or not a profit is realized." Id.; see also Corrao v. Shalala, 20 F.3d 943, 946 (9th Cir. 1994) (same).

There is a presumption of substantial gainful activity if a claimant earns more than the amounts specified in the Social Security guidelines. Keyes, 894 F.3d at 1056; see also 20 C.F.R. § 416.974(a)(1) ("Generally, in evaluating your work activity for substantial gainful activity purposes, our primary consideration will be the earnings you derive from the work activity."). "The mere existence of earnings over the statutory minimum is not dispositive." Keyes, 894 F.2d at 1056. Instead, "[t]he presumption is rebuttable by the claimant."