JOSEPH C. SPERO, Chief Magistrate Judge.
[…] App. 4th at 1421 & n.9.
VACC's initial complaint included allegations, albeit conclusory, that Davis and his attorneys knew of or contributed to Bayat's misunderstanding the settlement agreement, but VACC amended to remove them after Davis filed his first motion to dismiss, which also included a motion to strike those allegations under California's Anti-SLAPP law. Counsel for VACC conceded at the hearing on the present motion that VACC is not aware of sufficient facts to support such allegations. The Court therefore concludes that leave to amend this claim would be futile.
Section 3399 provides, much like the standard above for rescission due to mistake of law, that a contract may be reformed if "does not truly express the intention of the parties" due to "fraud or a mutual mistake of the parties, or a mistake of one party, which the other at the time knew or suspected." Cal. Civ. Code § 3399. There is no allegation here of fraud by Davis, mutual mistake, or Davis's knowledge or suspicion that Bayat misunderstood the contract.