Ohio| Change
[…] Docket No. 204 (Order at 1). Below is the Court's response.

According to Bridgestone, this Court chose Mr. Littleton over Bridgestone as Lead Plaintiff because he had greater diversity in investment in Tesla securities (e.g., both long and short positions), and ignored the fact that Bridgestone had a greater financial interest (a loss of approximately $3.87 million compared to Mr. Littleton's loss of approximately $3.52 million) in contravention of the PSLRA. See 15 U.S.C. § 78u-4(3)(B)(iii). This is not an accurate characterization of the Court's rulings.

The Court did not ignore the financial interests of the competing parties. The Court well recognized that, under the PSLRA, a "court shall adopt a presumption that the most adequate plaintiff . . . is the person or group of persons that . . . in the determination of the court, has the largest financial interest in the relief sought by the class" and "otherwise satisfies the requirements of Rule 23 of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure." 15 U.S.C. § 78u-4(3)(B)(iii). The Court analyzed each competing parties' claim in order of the asserted size of loss. See Pet.'s Ex.