Washington| Change
[…] Martinez v. Master Prot. Corp., 118 Cal.App.4th 107, 117-18 (2004). Defendants' argument that the statute of limitations provision applies equally to both plaintiffs and defendants misses the point. Even if the shortened statute of limitations is mutually applied, a provision is unconscionable under California law if it imposes a significantly shorter period than the statutory limitations period for the types of wage and hour claims asserted here. Ibid.

Third, the choice-of-law provision selects Florida law to govern the parties' disputes. Plaintiffs argue that this runs contrary to Section 925(a)(2) of the California Labor Code, which provides that "[a]n employer shall not require an employee who primarily resides and works in California, as a condition of employment, to agree to a provision that would . . . [d]eprive the employee of the substantive protection of California law with respect to a controversy arising in California." Although neither side has identified any conflict between California and Florida substantive law, defendants essentially concede that the choice-of-law provision is unconscionable by solely arguing that the choice of law provision should be severed.1