Washington| Change
[…] Id. A motion to dismiss an indictment is "capable of determination before trial if it involves questions of law rather than fact." United States v. Shortt Accountancy Corp., 785 F.2d 1448, 1452 (9th Cir. 1986) (internal quotation marks omitted).

III. DISCUSSION

Under § 1326, an individual who has been "denied admission, excluded, deported, or removed" from the United States and thereafter "enters, attempts to enter, or is any time found in, the United States" shall be fined or imprisoned. 8 U.S.C. § 1326(a). A defendant charged with violating § 1326 may challenge the validity of the underlying deportation order. See United States v. Pallares-Galan, 359 F.3d 1088, 1095 (9th Cir. 2004). To bring a successful collateral attack on an underlying deportation order, a defendant must prove that "(1) [he] exhausted any administrative remedies that may have been available to seek relief against the order; (2) the deportation proceedings at which the order was issued improperly deprived [him] of the opportunity for judicial review; and (3) the entry of the order was fundamentally unfair." United States v. Gonzalez-Flores, 804 F.3d 920, 926 (9th Cir. 2015) (citing 8 U.S.C. § 1326(d)).