Washington| Change
[…] Dkt. No. 46.

However, binding precedent from the Ninth Circuit now forecloses this argument. The Ninth Circuit in Karingithi addressed the question of whether an immigration judge has jurisdiction when the initial NTA "does not specify the time and date of the proceedings, but later notices of hearing include that information." 913 F.3d at 1158. In answering this question in the affirmative, the Ninth Circuit held that it was the immigration regulations promulgated by the Attorney General, and not the statutory provision 8 U.S.C. § 1229(a), that govern the immigration court's jurisdiction. Id. at 1158-60. Under 8 C.F.R. § 1003.14, "[j]urisdiction vests, and proceedings before an Immigration Judge commence, when a charging document is filed with the Immigration Court." Id. at 1159 (quoting 8 C.F.R. § 1003.14(a)). Therefore, based on the regulations, the Ninth Circuit held that a "notice to appear need not include time and date information" to vest jurisdiction in the immigration judge. 913 F.3d 1158, 1160 (9th Cir. 2019).