Ohio| Change
[…] Plaintiffs counter that because Defendant used the synthetic version of malic acid on its Products, it violated 21 C.F.R. § 101.4(b)(1) and California's Sherman Law by only identifying malic acid by its common generic name rather than specifying that it was d-1-malic acid. [Doc. No. 18 at 16-18.]

Section 342(i)(2) of the FDCA expressly provides that a food will be deemed misbranded unless the label bears "the common or usual name of each ingredient." 21 U.S.C. § 342(i). Further, 21 C.F.R. § 101.4(a)(1) & (b) states that ingredients "required to be declared on the label or labeling of a food ... shall be listed by common or usual name" and "[t]he name of the ingredient shall be listed by a specific name and not a collective (generic) name." Another relevant regulation informs that "Malic acid ... is the common name for 1-hydroxy-1, 2-ethanedicarboxylic acid." Id. at § 184.1069(a).