Ohio| Change
[…] (quoting Merriam-Webster's Dictionary of Law 454 (1996)). It further noted that "of a minor" shows "the INA focuses on age, rather than mental or physical incapacity." Id. The Court concluded that "to qualify as sexual abuse of a minor, the statute of conviction must prohibit certain sexual acts based at least in part on the age of the victim." Id.

The statute before the Court was California Penal Code section 261.5(c), a statutory rape statute that criminalizes "unlawful sexual intercourse with a minor who is more than three years younger than the perpetrator" and defines "minor" as someone under the age of 18. Id. at 1568. In order to determine whether a conviction under the statute was categorically "sexual abuse of a minor," the Court analyzed the least criminal behavior that could support a conviction: consensual intercourse between a victim of