JON S. TIGAR, United States District Judge.
[…] Plaintiffs' pre-approval failure-to-warn claims are not preempted.
Levine, 555 U.S. 555, 129 S.Ct. 1187, presents the relevant analytical
The parties dispute whether Plaintiffs' allegations satisfy this test. Specifically, Gilead argues that Plaintiffs do not allege any "newly acquired information," as required by the 2008 amendments to the CBE regulation. Federal regulations define "newly acquired information" as "data, analyses, or other information not previously submitted to the Agency." 21 C.F.R. § 314.3(b). It "may include (but is not limited to) data derived from new clinical studies, reports of adverse events, or new analyses of previously submitted data (e.g., meta-analyses) if the studies, events, or analyses reveal risks of a different type or greater severity or frequency than previously included in submissions to FDA." Id. The Supreme Court explained that:
Levine, 555 U.S. at 569, 129 S.Ct. 1187 (quoting 73 Fed. Reg. at 49607).