PHYLLIS J. HAMILTON, District Judge.
[…] It further alleges that JLIS conspired with and materially assisted Liberty and Ohio Casualty in carrying out their scheme to defraud Oak and Lui.
The parties dispute whether plaintiffs' conspiracy to commit fraud claim against JLIS is time-barred. Specifically, the parties dispute whether the claim is governed by a two-year or three-year statute of limitations. The statute of limitations for a fraud claim, and a civil conspiracy based on fraud, is three years, which accrues upon the discovery of the facts constituting the fraud. Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 338 ("The cause of action in that case is not deemed to have accrued until the discovery, by the aggrieved party, of the facts constituting the fraud or mistake.");
However, "[t]o determine the statute of limitations which applies to a cause of action it is necessary to identify the nature of the cause of action, i.e., the `gravamen' of the cause of action.