YVONNE GONZALEZ ROGERS, District Judge.
[…] Fed. R. Civ. P. 4 (h)(1)(B). Rule 4(e)(1) further allows service of the summons in the manner approved under the state law of the state where the district court is located or service is made— here, California. California law likewise requires service through personal delivery of the summons and complaint. (See e.g., Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 415.10 ["[a] summons may be served by personal delivery of a copy of the summons and of the complaint to the person to be served."], § 415.95 [requiring the summons be personally delivered to the physical location of the business].)
It follows that plaintiff's service on defendant corporation FCN by certified mail only was ineffective.