Washington| Change
[…] Thus, taking Plaintiffs' allegations as true, Defendants "deviation from the industry standard, and its chosen method of reporting, may be `misleading in such a way and to such an extent that it can be expected to adversely affect credit decisions.'" Nissou-Rabban, 2016 WL 4508241, at *5 (citing Carvalho, 629 F.3d at 890, Gorman v. Wolpoff & Abramson, LLP, 584 F.3d 1147, 113 (9th Cir. 2009)). Again, this is properly a question for the trier of fact, and not for determination at this time.

3. Failure to Allege Damages

Turning to Defendants' damages argument, California Civil Code section 1785.31(a) provides for "actual damages including court costs, loss of wages, attorney's fees and when applicable, pain and suffering" in the case of negligent violation of the CCRAA. CAL. CIV. CODE § 1785.31(a); Guimond v. Trans Union Credit Info.