Washington| Change
[…] Early termination of probation is governed by 18 U.S.C. 3564, which provi
More

ORDER GRANTING MOTION FOR EARLY TERMINATION

Re: Dkt. No. 59

Before the court is the unopposed motion of defendant Thomas Franciose for early termination of probation. Dkt. no. 59. The government has filed a statement of non-opposition, dkt. no. 61, and the Probation Office has submitted a response stating that it has no objections to early termination of defendant's probation. Early termination of probation is governed by 18 U.S.C. § 3564, which provides that after considering the factors set forth in § 3553(a), to the extent they are applicable, the court may "terminate a term of probation previously ordered and discharge the defendant at any time after the expiration of one year of probation in the case of a felony, if it is satisfied that such action is warranted by the conduct of the defendant released and the interest of justice." The § 3553(a) factors include "the nature and circumstances of the offense, the need for deterrence, the need to protect the public, the need to provide defendant with training or medical care, and the relevant provisions of the Sentencing Guidelines."