Hon. Cathy Ann Bencivengo, United States District Judge.
[…] Dachauer, 913 F.3d. at 844. The only claim that was not preempted was that the statements were false and misleading because the supplements increased the risk of all-cause mortality. Id. at 849. This is because the federal regulations state that a food label "shall be deemed to be misleading if it fails to reveal facts" that are "[m]aterial with respect to consequences which may result from use of the article" under normal conditions of use or the conditions of use that the label prescribes. 21 C.F.R. § 1.21(a)(2). In other words, if a supplement's label recommends taking one capsule per day, and that dose actually causes an increased risk of death—a material fact "with respect to consequences which may result from use of the article"—the FDCA would deem it misleading not to reveal that fact on the label. Id. Here, Plaintiff makes no such claim that Defendants failed to reveal material facts with respect to consequences which may result from the use of Defendants' products.