Washington| Change
[…] ECF No. 62. Plaintiffs' sole remaining claim in this action is for return of mistaken contributions under 29 U.S.C. 1103, which, in certain circumstances, permits recovery of a contribution or payment of withdrawal liability "if such contribution or payment is made by an employer to a multiemployer
More

ORDER TO SHOW CAUSE WHY THE CASE SHOULD NOT BE STAYED AND VACATING HEARING Re: ECF No. 62

Currently before the Court is Defendants' motion for summary judgment. ECF No. 62.

Plaintiffs' sole remaining claim in this action is for return of mistaken contributions under 29 U.S.C. § 1103, which, in certain circumstances, permits recovery of a contribution or payment of withdrawal liability "if such contribution or payment is made by an employer to a multiemployer plan by a mistake of fact or law." 29 U.S.C. § 1103(c)(2)(A)(ii); see also Award Serv., Inc. v. N. Cal. Retail Clerks Unions & Food Emp'rs Joint Pension Tr. Fund, 763 F.2d 1066, 1068 (9th Cir. 1985).