YVONNE GONZALEZ ROGERS, District Judge.
[…] Gearhart's second claim alleges that the Department and the Secretary violated the APA by denying him an oral hearing without explanation, and by denying his objections to garnishment without a sufficient rationale in its decision rendered September 19, 2018. Gearhart alleges that he was entitled to an oral hearing to present these objections pursuant to the regulations at 34 C.F.R. section 682.410. (Complaint ¶¶ 64-70, 77-78.) Section 682.410 states, in pertinent part, that "the guaranty agency must offer the borrower an opportunity for a hearing in accordance with paragraphs (b)(9)(i)(F) through (J) of this section . . . for any objection." 34 C.F.R. § 682.410(b)(9)(i)(E)(1).
First, defendants argue that the cited regulations are not applicable to the Department's garnishment procedures, so he has not alleged a basis for challenging the Department's denial of an oral hearing.