PHYLLIS J. HAMILTON, District Judge.
[…] The Alameda Defendants make three arguments. First, they argue that California Code of Civil Procedure § 425.13 precludes plaintiffs from seeking punitive damages prior to meeting the statute's procedural requirements. Second, they argue that California Government Code § 818 prevents plaintiffs from seeking punitive damages from certain defendants. Third, they argue that plaintiffs do not allege facts sufficient to state claims against them.
First, California Code of Civil Procedure § 425.13(a) requires that in actions "arising out of the professional negligence of a health care provider, no claim for punitive damages shall be included in a complaint or other pleading unless the court enters an order allowing an amended pleading that includes a claim for punitive damages to be filed." Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 425.13(a). The rule further provides that a court may allow an amended pleading claiming punitive damages where "the plaintiff has established that there is a substantial probability that the plaintiff will prevail on the claim[.]"
Section 425.13's requirement that plaintiffs seek leave of the court prior to pleading punitive damages is procedural rather than substantive, and as such does not apply to actions in federal court.