Washington| Change
[…] It was not Bates-stamped and was submitted for the same purposes under the CMO as Ex. S. It is dated March 18, 2016.

Exhibit V is a Memo dated April 15, 2016, from Mr. Spagna to Massie Berman entitled "Preliminary Building Envelope Defect List" This was a part of the Association's Preliminary Defect Statement also produced pursuant to the CMO. It was not deposited into the depository and was not Bates-stamped.

II. LEGAL STANDARDS

California Evidence Code § 1119 provides:

(a) No evidence of anything said or any admission made for the purpose of, in the course of, or pursuant to, a mediation or a mediation consultation is admissible or subject to discovery, and disclosure of the evidence shall not be compelled, in any arbitration, administrative adjudication, civil action, or other noncriminal proceeding in which, pursuant to law, testimony can be compelled to be given. (b) No writing ... that is prepared for the purpose of, in the course of, or pursuant to, a mediation or a mediation consultation, is admissible or subject to discovery, and disclosure of the writing shall not be compelled, in any arbitration, administrative adjudication, civil action, or other noncriminal proceeding in which, pursuant to law, testimony can be compelled to be given. (c) All communications, negotiations, or settlement discussions by and between participants in the course of a mediation or a mediation consultation shall remain confidential.

In addition to the mediation code, Cal. Civ. Code § 6000(1) states that evidence submitted under the Calderon process is to remain confidential: