Ohio| Change
[…] (Id. at 11-12.) The Court concludes that Plaintiff has not shown that he is likely to succeed on the merits of his cancellation of instrument claim, that he will suffer irreparable harm in the absence of the requested relief, or that the balance of the equities tip in his favor. As such, the Court declines to consider the public interest factor and denies Plaintiff's motion.

1. Likelihood of Success on the Merits

Section 3412 provides: "[a] written instrument, in respect to which there is a reasonable apprehension that if left outstanding it may cause serious injury to a person against whom it is void or voidable may, upon his application, be so adjudged, and ordered to be delivered up or canceled." Cal. Civ.