Ohio| Change
[…] Hicks v. PGA Tour, Inc., 165 F.Supp.3d 898, 911 (2016), aff'd in part, vacated in part on other grounds, 897 F.3d 1109 (9th Cir. 2018). As Plaintiff's TILA and breach of contract claims have been dismissed, the Section 17200 claim must be dismissed as well.

D. Cancellation of Instrument Claim

Plaintiff also repleads her claim for cancellation of instrument against Bosco, alleging that Bosco's Deed Upon Sale is void because it was recorded in violation of California and Federal law. (SAC ¶ 38.) Under California Civil Code § 3412, "[a] written instrument, in respect to which there is a reasonable apprehension that if left outstanding it may cause serious injury to a person against whom it is void or voidable, may, upon his application, be so adjudged, and order to be delivered up or canceled."

Bosco insists that Plaintiff's cancellation claim fails because Plaintiff has not offered to restore to Defendants the amount she received from the loan, less her damages.