Ohio| Change
[…] See Compl. ¶¶ 16, 23; Daniels Decl. ¶ 10. And Plaintiff has been damaged by the amount of the unpaid bills of lading. See Compl. ¶¶ 17, 24; Daniels Decl. ¶ 12. Fourth, the sum of money at stake—$445,442.03 based on the total amount owed on the bills of lading, and $99,440.90 in prejudgment interest calculated based on the dates payments became due—is reasonable. See Compl. ¶ 17; Mot. at 6; Cal. Civ. Code § 3289 (providing that in the absence of a stipulation to the contrary, "the obligation shall bear interest at a rate of 10 percent per annum after a breach."); Daniels Decl. Ex. F (detailing the prejudgment interest calculations); Bd. of Trs. of the Clerks v. Piedmont Lumber & Mill Co., No. C 10-1757 MEJ, 2010 WL 4922677, at *5 (N.D. Cal.