BETH LABSON FREEMAN, District Judge.
[…] While Defendants urge the Court to dismiss the per se claims without leave to amend, the Court is reluctant to do so without granting NSS Labs the opportunity to clarify its per se theories and attempt to cure the deficiencies noted herein. Accordingly, Defendants' motions to dismiss the per se claims are GRANTED WITH LEAVE TO AMEND.
Defendant AMTSO argues that the per se claims against it are barred by the Standards Development Organization Advancement Act of 2004 ("SDOAA"), 15 U.S.C. § 4302. That statute provides in relevant part that, in any antitrust action under federal or state law, the conduct of "a standards development organization while engaged in a standards development activity, shall not be deemed illegal per se; such conduct shall be judged on the basis of its reasonableness, taking into account all relevant factors affecting competition, including, but not limited to, effects on competition in properly defined, relevant research, development, product, process, and service markets." 15 U.S.C. § 4302 (2). Defendants Symantec and ESET argue that even if the SDOAA does not bar the per se claims against them on its face, the statute should be extended to cover them as AMTSO's members.