CATHY ANN BENCIVENGO, District Judge.
[…] Plaintiffs allege the Coconut Milk is misbranded under California and Federal law because the challenged label statements make unauthorized "health" and "nutrient content" claims in violation of FDA regulations. [Doc. No. 10 at ¶¶ 102-129.] Danone contends Plaintiffs are mistaken because the statements at issue do not qualify as health or nutrient content claims. [Doc. No. 12-1 at 21-24.]
A statement is a health claim only if it relates to a health-related condition. General claims of health and wellness are not health claims. See 21 C.F.R. § 101.14(a)(1) (stating that a health claim is "any claim . . . that expressly or by implication . . . characterizes the relationship of any substance to a disease or health-related condition"); see also FDA, Guidance for Industry: A Food Labeling Guide, at 81 (Jan. 2013), available at https://www.fda.gov/downloads/Food/GuidanceRegulation/UCM265446.pdf ("Both elements of 1) a substance and 2) a disease are present in a health claim.").