Washington| Change
[…] A. Cost of repairs

The Court easily rejects Plaintiffs' first alleged injury, which is that Plaintiffs have been damaged by "the cost of repairs required due to seatbelt pretension problems." SAC ¶¶ 102, 111. The SAC is devoid of any allegations that Sugasawara or Tumbarello paid out of pocket to repair or place parts of their Ford F-150s. Even if they had, they may have been eligible for a reimbursement from Ford. See ECF No. 58-3 ("Owner Notification Letter") at 3; see also 49 U.S.C. § 30120(d) ("A manufacturer's remedy program shall include a plan for reimbursing an owner or purchaser who incurred the cost of the remedy within a reasonable time in advance of the manufacturer's notification."). Moreover, Ford's recall remedy is free of charge to owners of affected vehicles. This theory of harm fails.

B. Risk of future injury

Next, Plaintiffs claim they are "being subjected to potential risk of injury."